BAU INSTITUTE FELLOWS and PARTICIPANTS
2004 - 2016

2016 BAU at Camargo Residency Award Fellows:

Kazim Aliwww.kazimali.com Eleanna Anagnoswww.eleanna.com Philip Bussmannwww.philipbussmann.com Sonya Clarkwww.sonyaclark.com Barbara Esswww.thierrygoldberg.com/barbara_ess/ Pato Heberthttp://patohebert.com Stephen Jaffewww.presser.com/composer/jaffe-stephen/ Melissa Meyerwww.melissameyerstudio.com Suzanne Riveccahttp://books.wwnorton.com/... Lisa Sewellwww.lisasewell.com Elisabeth Subrinwww.elisabethsubrin.com

Directors in Residence

Julie Chenot: Director, Camargo Foundation, www.camargofoundation.org
Iona Kleinhaut: Director, BAU at Camargo Arts Residency, http://ionakleinhaut.com
Cecile Descloux: Administrator, Camargo Foundation
Julian McKinnon, Production Assistant, Camargo Foundation
Johanna Carvajal, Intern, Camargo Foundation


2016 BAU Institute/Puglia Residency For Artists and Writers Fellows:

Gina Angelonewww.angelone.com Nora Griffinwww.noragriffin.com Judy Halebskywww.judyhalebsky.com Ellen Hemphillwww.archipelagotheatre.org Sarah Hestonhttp://iowareview.org/... Linda Kunikwww.lindakunik.com Martha Madiganwww.marthamadigan.com Jill Maiohttp://archive.boston.com/... Michael Sommershttps://theatre.umn.edu/... Rachel Wyleyhttp://www.alexysparisproductions.com/...

Directors in Residence

Barbara Bloemink, BAU Institute Director, https://www.linkedin.com/in/barbarabloemink
JoAnn Clark, BAU Institute Director, http://blacklawrence.homestead.com/JoAnnClark.html


2015 BAU at Camargo Arts Residency Award

Hendel Almetushttp://hendelalmetusmusic.com
Ellen Berkenblithttp://www.antonkerngallery.com/artist/...
Maud Caseyhttp://maudcasey.com
Anne Chuhttp://www.annechu.com
Vanessa Diazhttp://www.vdiazart.com
Tung-Hui Huhttp://www.minepoems.com
John Jesurunhttps://vimeo.com/johnjesurun
Lauren Luloffhttp://www.thomaserben.com/lauren-luloff/
Edwin Martinezhttp://www.nytimes.com/.../Edwin-Martinez
Alexander Nolanhttp://www.bernardceysson.com/...alexander-nolan
Bruce Pearsonhttp://www.brucepearsonstudio.com/
Shanta Raohttp://shantarao.net
Eleanor Rayhttp://eleanorkray.com
Patricia Reinharthttp://www.patriciareinhart.com
Andrea Thome Playwrighthttp://newdramatists.org/andrea-thome

Directors in Residence

Julie Chenot: Director, Camargo Foundation, www.camargofoundation.org
Iona Kleinhaut: Director, BAU at Camargo Arts Residency, http://ionakleinhaut.com
Cecile Descloux: Administrator, Camargo Foundation
Manon Broch: Intern, Camargo Foundation


2015 OTRANTO RESIDENCY FELLOWS

Grace Anieza Alihttp://www.graceali.com, http://www.ofnotemagazine.org
Kate Angushttp://therumpus.net/author/kate-angus/
Carrie Beckmannhttp://carriebeckmann.com
Barbara Bloeminkhttps://www.linkedin.com/in/barbarabloemink
Christophe Boulangerhttp://www.christopheboulanger.com
Josh Campbell
JoAnn Clarkhttp://blacklawrence.homestead.com/JoAnnClark.html
Sally Eckhoffhttp://www.sallyeckhoff.com
Caryn Friedlanderhttp://www.carynfriedlander.com
Samuel Guerinhttp://www.samueltguerin.com
Paulette Longhttp://paulettelong.com
Christine Malvasi
Katherine Mcdougallhttp://www.katymcdougal.com
Jacqueline Radahttp://jrada.nyartistscircle.org
Stephanie Seguinohttp://www.stephanieseguino.com
Donna Hamil Talmanhttp://www.donnahamiltalman.com
Jessica Weiderhornhttp://www.narrativetrust.org/about_us/
Ken Weiderhornhttp://www.imdb.com/name/nm0927296/
Gail Winburyhttp://gwinburyart.artspan.com

Directors in Residence

Marthe Keller, Residency Directorhttp://marthe.keller.com
Dagmar Frinta, Assistant Directorhttp://www.dfrinta.com
Jill Brandwein, Program Managerhttp://jillbrandwein.com/home.html
Brad Ensminger, Graphic Design,https://www.linkedin.com/pub/bradford-ensminger


2014 BAU at Camargo Arts Residency Award

Rick Briggswww.rick-briggs.com
Eric Chasalowwww.ericchasalow.com
Kathy Goodellwww.kathygoodell.com
Nora Griffinwww.noragriffin.com
Natalie Haeuslerhttp://npiece.com/natalie-haeusler?l=en
Garrett Hongowww.poetryfoundation.org/bio/garrett-hongo
Jane Irishwww.locksgallery.com
Kristiana Kahakauwilahttp://kristianakahakauwila.com
Jane Kenthttp://janekent.net
Shari Mendelsonwww.sharimendelson.com
Susan Mosakowskiwww.creationproduction.org
Huong Ngowww.huongngo.com
Sylvan Oswaldhttp://sylvanoswald.com
Fran Siegelwww.fransiegel.com
David Storeyhttp://cueartfoundation.org/david-storey
Fiona Templetonwww.therelationship.org
Ken Tisahttp://katewerblegallery.com

ARTIST STAFF

Marthe Keller, BAU Institute Presidenthttp://marthe.keller.com
Iona Kleinhaut, Director, BAU at Camargo Arts Residency, http://ionakleinhaut.com


2014 OTRANTO FELLOWS

Christine Coenonhttps://fr.linkedin.com/pub/christine-coenon/5b/8b3/224
Kristina Marie Darlinghttp://kristinamariedarling.com
Chika Katowww.chikako-kato.com
Bodo Korsigwww.korsig.com
Gus Moranhttp://gusmoran.com
Sophie Leddickwww.youandsophie.com
Christina Palamidessiwww.palamidessi.com
May Peterson
Heloisa Pomfretwww.heloisapomfret.com
Hilary Rehylwww.hilaryreyl.com
Sarita Sarvatewww.saritasarvate.com
Elizabeth Sherwww.ivstudios.com
Margaret Stohlwww.margaret-stohl.com

ARTIST STAFF

Dagmar Frinta, Assistant Directorwww.dfrinta.com
Marthe Keller, Residency Directorhttp://marthe.keller.com
Bianca Schreiber, Program Coordinatorhttps://biancaschreiber.wordpress.com


2013 FELLOWS

Kristin Beaverwww.kristinbeaver.com
Jill Brandweinhttp://jillbrandwein.com
JoAnn Clarkhttp://blacklawrence.homestead.com/JoAnnClark.html
Lauren Collingshttp://laurencollings.com
Alvin Engwww.alvineng.com
Kerri Ferrarahttp://kferraradesign.com
Norma Greenwoodwww.normagreenwood.com
Michael Groenwww.linkedin.com/pub/michael-groen
Jessalyn Haggenjoswww.haggenjos.com
Cynthia Hartlingwww.cynthiahartling.com
Iona Kleinhauthttp://ionakleinhaut.com
Richard Klinwww.richardklin.com
Olga Kopenkinahttp://app.tisch.nyu.edu/object/kopenkina_o.html
Lily Princewww.lilyprince.com
Bette Talvacchiahttp://advance.uconn.edu/2006/060320/06032008.htm
Julia Salingerwww.bakedmashedfried.com
Diane Sharphttp://sharpdance.org
Greg Sholettewww.gregorysholette.com
Paul Solomonwww.paulrsolomon.com
Wendy Wasdahl
Patricia Zaratewww.patriciazarate.com

ARTIST STAFF

Anke Beckerwww.anke-becker.de
Brad Ensmingerwww.linkedin.com/pub/bradford-ensminger
Dagmar Frintawww.dfrinta.com
Paola Iacucciwww.arch2o.com
Marthe Kellerwww.marthekeller.com
Jutta Wachthttp://juttawacht.com


2012 FELLOWS

Kate Beckhttp://katebeckstudio.com
Martha Bergmanhttp://artconstructionmgt.com
Andree Bezou Carterhttp://www.andreecarter.com
Holly Cunninghamhttp://www.voltzclarke.com/holland-cunningham.html
Carole D’Invernowww.caroledinverno.net
Tayo Heuserhttp://tayoheuser.com
Mary Newcombwww.marynewcomb.com/
Iona Kleinhauthttp://ionakleinhaut.com
Roberta Lozzihttp://www.robertalozzi.it
Julia Tamar Salingerwww.bakedmashedfried.com
Robert Solomonhttp://inliquid.org/complete-artist-list/solomon-robert
Roberta Pyx Sutherlandhttp://robertapyxsutherland.com
Julia Tropswww.juliatrops.com
Mary Dorsey Wanlesswww.marydorseywanless.com

ARTIST STAFF

Anke Beckerwww.anke-becker.de
Brad Ensmingerhttp://www.linkedin.com/pub/bradford-ensminger
Dagmar Frintawww.dfrinta.com
Paola Iacuccihttp://www.bauinstitute.org/artists/paola_iacucci.html
Marthe Kellerwww.marthekeller.com


2011 FELLOWS

Pat Badtwww.thethirdbarn.org
Ariane Braillardwww.velaio.net
Kim Courceswww.kim2point0.com
Wendy Gittlerwww.firststreetgallery.net/gittler.html
Nich Haberwww.youtube.com/watch?v=3NHG1QsNw9g
Lynne Harlowwww.lynneharlow.com
Iona Kleinhauthttp://ionakleinhaut.com
Sheila Kramer
Beverly Nelsonwww.bauinstitute.org/artists/beverly_nelson.html
Jonsara Ruthwww.newschool.edu/parsons
Scott Sherkwww.thethirdbarn.org
Kim Uchiyamahttp://kimuchiyama.com

ARTIST STAFF

Brad Ensmingerwww.linkedin.com/pub/bradford-ensminger
Marthe Kellerwww.marthekeller.com
Paola Iacuccihttp://www.bauinstitute.org/artists/paola_iacucci.html
Amira Silver Swartz
Sara Straceyhttp://sarastracey.com


2010 FELLOWS

Ariane Braillardwww.velaio.net
Francesco Cincottawww.velaio.net
Oletha DeVanehttp://olethadevane.com
Joanne Freemanwww.joannefreeman.net
Barbara Hertel
Phillis Idealwww.phillisideal.com
Margaret Kellywww.artfulwork.com.au
Louise LeBourgeoiswww.louiselebourgeois.com
Anne Q. McKeownwww.anneqmckeown.com
Betty Merkenwww.bettymerkenstudios.com
Beverly Nelsonwww.bauinstitute.org/artists/beverly_nelson.html
Dylan Nelson
Margaret Stohl Petersonwww.margaret-stohl.com
Ashly Stohlwww.ashlystohl.com
Don Voisinehttp://donvoisine.com

ARTIST STAFF

Brad Ensmingerwww.linkedin.com/pub/bradford-ensminger
Paola Iacuccihttp://www.bauinstitute.org/artists/paola_iacucci.html
Marthe Kellerwww.marthekeller.com
Sara Straceyhttp://sarastracey.com


2009

Elina Cardetwww.linkedin.com/pub/elina-cardet
Phillis Idealwww.phillisideal.com
Suejin Jowww.suejinjo.com
Margaret Kellywww.artfulwork.com.au
Ida Kleiterpwww.idakleiterp.com
Barry Ledouxhttp://barryledoux.com
Michael Swartzhttp://meltoncenter.osu.edu/people/swartz
Suzanne Silverhttp://art.osu.edu/people/suzanne-silver
Katie Smith
Ine Wijtvliet

ARTIST STAFF

Brad Ensmingerwww.linkedin.com/pub/bradford-ensminger
Paola Iacuccihttp://www.bauinstitute.org/artists/paola_iacucci.html
Marthe Kellerwww.marthekeller.com
Sean Peacock, Intern
Sivan Silver Schwaz, Intern
Amira Silver Schwaz, Intern


2008

Dorothy Braudywww.dorothybraudy.com
Carmel Buckleyhttp://art.osu.edu/people/carmel-buckley
Christine Coënonwww.facebook.com/christine.coenon
Phillip de Leonwww.linkedin.com/pub/phillip-de-leon
Shannon Curry Hartmannwww.linkedin.com/pub/shannon-curry-hartmann
Andrew Keatinghttp://andrewkeating.net
James Kincaidhttp://www.englishlit.pitt.edu/person/james-kincaid
Nita Moots Kincaidwww.linkedin.com/pub/nita-moots-kincaid
Cecilia Barajas Lasky
George McNeeleywww.wmf.org/content/staff
Joe Nicolettiwww.pinterest.com/s/paintings-of-joseph-nicoletti
Margaret Stohl Petersonwww.margaret-stohl.com
Hilary Reylwww.hilaryreyl.com
Raphael Simonhttp://wiki.answers.com/Q/Who_is_Raphael_Simon
Lynn Sondagwww.lynnsondag.com
Philemona Williamsonwww.junekellygallery.com/williamson

STAFF

Brad Ensmingerwww.linkedin.com/pub/bradford-ensminger
Paola Iacuccihttp://www.bauinstitute.org/artists/paola_iacucci.html
Marthe Kellerwww.marthekeller.com
Martino Lombezziwww.martinolombezzi.it
Sara Musselmanwww.facebook.com/sara.musselman1


2007

Phillip de Leonwww.linkedin.com/pub/phillip-de-leon
Julie Grosswww.juliegross.net
Laurel Johannessonwww.laureljohannesson.com
Rivka Mersonwww.officenewswire.com/11901
Jack Murchiewww.smng-arch.com/firm.aspx
Beverly Nelsonhttp://bauinstitute.org/artists/beverly_nelson.html
Margaret Stohl Petersonwww.margaret-stohl.com
Louise Readwww.edizionisocrates.com
Suzanne Silverhttp://art.osu.edu/people/suzanne-silver
Raphael Simonhttp://wiki.answers.com/Q/Who_is_Raphael_Simon
Keena Suhwww.pratt.edu/academics/art_and_design/i
Michael Swartzhttp://meltoncenter.osu.edu/people/swartz
Kim Uchiyamawww.kimuchiyama.com

ARTIST STAFF

Brad Ensmingerwww.linkedin.com/pub/bradford-ensminger
Paola Iacuccihttp://www.bauinstitute.org/artists/paola_iacucci.html
Marthe Kellerwww.marthekeller.com
Susanna Thorntonwww.susannathornton.com

INTERIOR DESIGN PROGRAM
PRATT INSTITUTE

Keena Suh, Professorwww.pratt.edu/academics/art_and_design

STUDENTS

Ya-Fen Chen
Jessica Coppola
Nina Ibrahim
Yoshiko Iobe
Guinevere Johnson
Chris Lamb
Whitney Parris-Lamb
Tiffany Scholz
Hallie Trattner
Tom Valencia


2006

Kathryn Biddingerwww.corpdetails.com/us-companies
Laura Briggswww.risd.edu/Architecture/Laura_Briggs
Christine Coenon
Jessica Coppola
Giacomo De Feo
Richard Frintawww.linkedin.com/pub/richard-frinta
Carlo Fruguelewww.world-architects.com
Linda Gearywww.cca.edu
Phoebe Hobanhttp://nymag.com/nymag/author_97
Jonathan Knowleswww.centerdesignbusiness.org
Arthur Krakowerwww.arthurkrakower.com
Farah Malik
Rivka Merson
George McNeelywww.wmf.org/content/staff
Ron Milewicz
Robin Noble-Zolinwww.robinnoble.com
Raphael Simonhttp://wiki.answers.com/Q/Who_is_Raphael_Simon
Margaret Stohl Petersonwww.margaret-stohl.com
Louise Readwww.edizionisocrates.com
Hilary Reylwww.hilaryreyl.com
Kim Uchiyamawww.kimuchiyama.com

ARTIST STAFF

Brad Ensmingerwww.linkedin.com/pub/bradford-ensminger
Paola Iacuccihttp://www.bauinstitute.org/artists/paola_iacucci.html
Marthe Kellerwww.marthekeller.com
Amber Scoonwww.amberscoon.com


2005

Stephanie Bernheimhttp://stephaniebernheim.com
Kathryn Biddinger
Laura Briggswww.risd.edu/Architecture/Laura_Briggs
Dorothy Braudywww.dorothybraudy.com
Meta Brunzemawww.pratt.edu/academics
Ruth Brunzema
Jessica Coppola
Giacomo De Feo
Jonathan Knowleswww.risd.edu/Architecture
Rivka Merson
Gwenn Thomaswww.artnet.com
Camilla Trinchieriwww.camillatrinchieri.com
Laurie Weinerhttp://lareviewofbooks.org/contributor/laurie-winer

ARTIST STAFF

Brad Ensmingerwww.linkedin.com/pub/bradford-ensminger
Paola Iacuccihttp://www.bauinstitute.org/artists/paola_iacucci.html
Marthe Kellerwww.marthekeller.com
Susanna Thorntonwww.susannathornton.com

ARCHITECTURE PROGRAM PROFESSORS

Kathryn Biddinger
Laura Briggswww.risd.edu/Architecture/Laura_Briggs
Carlo Fruguelewww.world-architects.com
Caspar Henselmann
Jonathan Knowleswww.centerdesignbusiness.org
Rifka Merson, T.A.

STUDENTS

Aria Cavallieri
Laura Cavallieri
Jessica Coppola
Giacomo De Feo
Farah Malik
Rivka Merson


2004

Dorothy Braudywww.dorothybraudy.com
Laura Briggswww.risd.edu/Architecture/Laura_Briggs
Brad Ensmingerwww.linkedin.com/pub/bradford-ensminger
Paola Iacuccihttp://www.bauinstitute.org/artists/paola_iacucci.html
Marthe Kellerwww.marthekeller.com
Jonathan Knowleswww.centerdesignbusiness.org
Marilyn Mannwww.scva.org.uk
Beverly Nelsonhttp://bauinstitute.org/artists/beverly_nelson.html